Cimalpes

To maximise your confort, the website is
designed to be used vertically!

Cimalpes
Personal Data and Cookies

Personal Data and Cookies

Private life protection on Cimalpes.com

Last update : 24/03/2021

Solicitous of the protection of your private life, our private life protection policy allows you to know more about the collect and the processing of your personal data as well as on your rights.

In compliance with the law of Information Technologies, Data files and Civil liberties of January 6th 1978, and modified by the law of August 6th 2004, you benefit to a right of access, rectification and removal of your personal data. You can also oppose yourself, for any legitimate motive, to the usage of your personal data. To learn about your rights and duties, refer to the website of the Comisison Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés https://www.cnil.fr/en/.

Solely you can exert a hold on your on data, addressing yourself to:

  • By mail, at the following address; CIMALPES, Correspondant informatique et libertés, 519, Chemin de la Cassine, 73200 Albertville.
  • By email at info@cimalpes.com

Cimalpes reserves the right to modify, at any moment and without notice, all or part of rules related to private life protection. Hence, we advise you to regularly refer yourself to the latest version of the rules permanently available on our website. The modifications come to effect at the date of their online publishing on our website and are opposable at the date of your first utilization of the former. The utilization of our website involves the full and entire acceptation of any revision or modification of our rules relative related to private life protection.

 

Entity responsible for the treatment of the data

Personal data is collected by CIMALPES, 519 Chemin de la Cassine, 73200 Albertville.

 

Processing related to your personal data

What data?

By visiting and / or using the service offered on our site, you agree to the collection and use of your personal data within the limits and scope defined below.

Thus, in some cases (contact form, document download, request for a value opinion or rental estimate, inscription alert real estate, wishlist .), you may be asked to leave personal data (email address, civility, last name, first name, address, telephone number, .) necessary to the execution of the services offered by the site by completing the corresponding form. The mandatory or optional nature of the data is reported to you during collection by an asterisk.

The forms go with one or more checkboxes allowing you to accept or refuse that we use your data for the purposes described on our behalf. Please note that if you have accepted such use and subsequently change your mind, you may notify us at any time by using the contact information provided in the preamble or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each communication.

We do not collect any sensitive data, that is to say no data relating to your racial or ethnic origins, your political, philosophical or religious opinions or your trade union membership, or your health or your sex life.

In addition, when consulting our website and using our services, we collect and process data relating to your browsing (including cookies, your IP address, and the pages you have visited) and your terminal (type of browser used, model and version of your operating system, your screen resolution, presence of some plug-ins .). We will also perform approximate geolocation of your city of origin.
 

When?

We collect your data especially when:

  • you complete a form to a real estate alert, download eBooks or other publications, send us your wishlist, request a value notice or a rental estimate .;
  • you use one of our contact forms or subscribe to one of our newsletters;
  • you browse our site and consult our products and services.

What ends?

We use your personal data to:

  • enable you to use our services;
  • allow us to contact you to process your request;
  • inform you about the products and services for which you have expressed an interest and which are available on our site;
  • offer you properties and services corresponding to your initial search and request in terms of price and location;
  • offer you advertising offers and information on our site in connection with your interests;
  • send you our communications;
  • enable us to compile statistics and counts of frequentation and use of the various sections and contents of our site and our services, in particular to adapt these sections and said contents according to your browsing;
  • allow us to geolocate you and adapt our content and services according to your geolocation.

Which recipients?

The data collected on our site are intended for Cimalpes.

We offer on this site some sharing features on social networks, the operation of which requires a transfer of personal data in the United States. The companies we work with have joined the Privacy Shield.

For how long?

Your data are kept for 6 years from the submission of these via the forms.

Your browsing data is kept for a period of 12 months.

Your IP location data is kept for 30 days.

Third party cookies on Cimalpes.com

Cimalpes.com integrates third-party applications to enhance Web site’s functionalities and user's experience. Some applications issue their own cookies. However, the issuance and use of cookies by third parties is subject to the privacy policies of such third parties. 

Among these computer applications, the most common are social networks and their "share" buttons. Having no control over the process of gathering and processing information from the social networks to which you belong, we invite you to consult their privacy policy. You have the option to set your account and make your choice regarding the use of cookies or not from your accounts on these social networks and and partners :

Making your choice regarding the use of cookies

Several possibilities are offered to manage cookies permissions. You will find below some tips to manage your cookies according to the browser used. Your choice of settings will affect your general Internet browsing experience but also the right to access certain services requiring the use of cookies.

Edit cookie preferences from your browser

Your navigation software has a settings tab where you have the possibility to manage the recording of cookies on your Terminal. Each browser has different settings for the management of cookies and your choices. The help menu of these browsers will guide you through the steps to follow.

Private navigation

Private browsing still allows the use of cookies. However, their lifespan is more reduced because it is limited to the duration of your navigation. This private mode allows you to browse the Web without having your browsing or download history saved.

Selected properties

Five collections to suit your every requirement

Local presence

Our expert teams are based in our resorts all year round

Always available

Customer service at your disposal throughout the year

Tailor-made stays

Luxury, hotel-style services for unique, stress-free holidays

Satisfied customers

92% customer satisfaction: holidaymakers, owners, buyers and sellers